Children and Statements for the Purpose of Medical Diagnosis or Treatment: A
[…] criticism. See Cassidy v. State, 74 Md. App. 1, 10, 536
A.2d 666, 670 (1988) (court criticized the harmfulness and confusion which may arise
through the application of this rule, and how it merely created an
uncertainty regarding the application of the hearsay exceptions); W.C.L. v.
State 685 P.2d 176, 186 (Colo. 1984) (court rejected application of rule
as it "injected too much uncertainty into the law of evidence and
impaired the ability of practitioners to prepare for trial"). [Back] |
118 |
In re Tina K., 390 Pa. Super. 94, 98, 568 A.2d 210, 213 (1989).
[Back] |
119 |
42 Pa.
Cons. Stat. § 5986 (1986) provides:
"A statement made by a child describing acts and attempted acts of
indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse
performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible in
evidence is a dependency proceeding initiated under Chapter 63 (relating
to juvenile matters), involving that child or other members of that
child's family, if a court finds that the time, content and circumstances
of this statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." [Back]
|
120 |
State v. Boston, 46 Ohio St.3d at 124. But see note
65. [Back] |
121 |
Federal Rule of Evidence 801 (D)(1)(c) defines "statements which
are not hearsay." [Back] |
122 |
Fed. R. Evid. 801(D)(1)(c). [Back] |
123 |
Boston, 46 Ohio St.3d at 124. But see note
65. [Back] |
124 |