Wilkinson vs. Balsam, Russell, and Adams*
[…] [Back]
* Judge's Opinion and
Order Wilkinson, et al. vs. Balsam, et al 885 Fed.Supp.
651, D.Vt. 1995. [Back]
Footnotes
1 "'Substantiated
report' means that the commissioner [of SRS] or the
commissioner's designee has determined after investigation that
a report is based upon accurate and reliable information that
would lead a reasonable person to believe that the child has
been abused or neglected." 33 V.S.A. § 3412(10). [Back]
2 It may be noted that
actions challenging official misconduct in Vermont typically
must be brought against the state itself, pursuant to 12 V.S.A.
§ 5602 (a), which provides:
When the act or omission of an employee of the state acting
within the scope of employment is believed to have caused
damage to property, injury to persons, or death, the exclusive
tight of action shall lie against the state of Vermont; and no
such action may be maintained against the employee or the
estate of the employee.
Section 5602(b), however, exempts "gross negligence or
willful misconduct" from the above exclusivity rule.
Plaintiffs allege, at least in part, that Adams and Russell were
grossly negligent and willful, thus avoiding dismissal under §
5602(a). [Back] |