Wilkinson vs. Balsam, Russell, and Adams*
[…] believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his
favor." Id. at 255.
Balsam moves for summary judgment on all claims against him raised by
Wilkinson (Counts I, II, III, IV, VII and VIII of the initial complaint)
and for partial summary judgment as to the conspiracy and intentional
infliction of emotional distress claims (Counts VII and VIII) made
against him by B. He raises several distinct issues, discussed
below in turn.
a. Statutory Immunity
Vermont law requires a physician who reasonably suspects child abuse
to report to SRS. 33 V.S.A. § 4913(a) provides:
Any physician ... who has reasonable cause to believe that any
child has been abused or neglected shall report or cause a report to
be made in accordance with the provisions of section 4914 of this
title [providing that such report is to be made to SRS] within 24
hours.
One who files a report in accordance with this provision is entitled
to good faith immunity:
Any person enumerated in subsections (a) or (b) of this section,
other than a person suspected of child abuse, who in good faith makes
a report to the department of social and rehabilitation services shall
be immune from any civil or criminal liability which might otherwise
be incurred or imposed as a result of making a report (33 V.S.A. §
4913(c)).
Balsam contends that he is immune, by virtue of § 4913, from any
liability he might otherwise have incurred as a result of his having
filed, or caused to have filed, a report of abuse with SRS.
Plaintiffs respond to this contention by arguing, first, that the
immunity of § 4913(c) covers only a person who has made a report within
24 hours of suspecting abuse, and that Balsam waited more than 24 hours
before reporting. This argument is unpersuasive. The statute
indeed requires reports to be made within 24 hours, but the immunity
provision is not limited to those who timely report. To the
contrary, § 4913(c) gives immunity to any person enumerated in
the preceding sections (such as a physician) who in good faith makes a
report to SRS.
More problematic for Balsam, however, is the limitation of the grant
of immunity to those who report "in good faith." A
genuine issue of fact exists as to whether Balsam acted in good faith in
reporting his beliefs, and continuing to validate the allegations after
the initial report.